installing ffmpeg

Questions involving a Windows version of FFmpeg.
Post Reply
furriner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:53 am

installing ffmpeg

Post by furriner »

I have a question about installing ffmpeg. From;

http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/

I download;

http://ffmpeg.zeranoe.com/builds/win64/ ... static.zip

and I unzip the above file.This contains directories;

bin
doc
licenses
presets

Is there any way of installing ffmpeg via an installation program so
it creates menu entires, execution paths etc, or does it have to be
manually unzipped, change directory to bin and run the ffmpeg app?

I am guessing manual install / run is the only option, but would like
some confirmation.

tyvm

llogan
Posts: 332
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 3:29 am

Re: installing ffmpeg

Post by llogan »

There is no installer. It is up to the user to determine where to place and how to execute the binaries.

furriner
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2017 2:53 am

Re: installing ffmpeg

Post by furriner »

Thank you for your response. I was beginning to think no one answered the questions on this forum.

konyzulphrea
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 14, 2017 8:09 am

Re: installing ffmpeg

Post by konyzulphrea »

I believe,these forums usually presume you know how to get these work basically.

Some people have been asking me how to get the transformer work. In traditional way, can be horrible.

Do you know how does a being like "cp abc.txt /somehwere/abc.txt" work in the console? You need to tell the console where a box called "cp" (copy) is. In Windows, then Go to the Control-panel->System->Advance blah blah blah->system environment para->path-> "Add the Mama Good", then reload the console again.

In Linux, It is close to, just different name. Perhaps I can append the new path to the current path, there may be a way.

BiDouiLle
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:45 am
Location: Corsica

Re: installing ffmpeg

Post by BiDouiLle »

Programs called from CLI need their path to be known in a environment var.

I usually create a "FFmpeg" directory in the "Programs" or "Programs x86" (depending of the .exe you use) for easy opertations.

Post Reply