Capture Desktop

Any other question that don't fit into the other support categorizes.
Post Reply
ronaldenrique
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2015 3:21 pm

Capture Desktop

Post by ronaldenrique » Tue Aug 11, 2015 2:58 pm

Regards.

I'm trying to make a script that allows me to stop thecapture desktop, but I can't find the command line to perform this task.

The program tells you to press "q" to stop recording, but I want to do it through a .bat script.

Could you help me with this? Thank's you.

rogerdpack
Posts: 1877
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:56 pm

Re: Capture Desktop

Post by rogerdpack » Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:12 pm


mnbv0987
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 10:22 pm

Re: Capture Desktop

Post by mnbv0987 » Fri Jan 29, 2016 7:02 pm

rogerdpack wrote:See comments here: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3194 ... 9_31945436
That SO post has since been deleted. Transcript for posterity:
you want the batch script to terminate after "x" seconds or after user input or what? – rogerdpack Aug 11 '15 at 16:10

after user input.. i want terminate it in the moment i want. – ronaldenriq Aug 11 '15 at 16:57

are you running it inside a sub process or something? Anyway you can send it the "q" key (possibly with a "\n" after to force a flush), or send the pid a ctrl+break message (assuming you have a recent'ish version of FFmpeg which handles those now). – rogerdpack Aug 11 '15 at 22:32

I want to record a desktop remotely with the ffmpeg, I made a script to start the ffmpeg, this works well. Now I need one that allows me to stop recording whenever I want. I will use these to create a web application in php. How can i make the "'\n"? Thanks for u help – ronaldenriq Aug 12 '15 at 15:08

run another batch script that looks up the pid (using tasklist) then send it the ctrl+c message...GL! – rogerdpack Aug 12 '15 at 16:39

I don´t know how do that.. u.u – ronaldenriq Aug 12 '15 at 19:19

Help me, tell me how i can do that please.. – ronaldenriq Aug 12 '15 at 21:26

how are you starting batch files on the computer? – rogerdpack Aug 12 '15 at 21:34

Right now i'm just making the scripts and i start it doing click on the script. – ronaldenriq Aug 13 '15 at 0:19

run another batch script that looks up the pid (using tasklist) then send that pid the ctrl+c message. If that sounds too hard then this might not be easily possible... – rogerdpack Aug 20 '15 at 15:41
Screenshot.

rogerdpack
Posts: 1877
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 9:56 pm

Re: Capture Desktop

Post by rogerdpack » Tue Feb 02, 2016 5:30 pm

I wrote up a blog post of how to do it for followers :)
http://betterlogic.com/roger/2016/02/ho ... n-windows/

Post Reply
'